CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F83923

Stephen Riner
Stephen Riner, Inc.
648 Winter Hill Circle
Fenton, MO 63026

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum pieces (“forgings”), used for archery bows, from China.

Dear Mr. Riner:

In your letter dated February 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on aluminum pieces (“forgings”) that are used as the main components for archery bows. The pieces are approximately 22 inches in length, 3 to 4 inches in thickness and 1 to 2 inches in width. The pieces are constructed of aluminum material that is identified as Aluminum 2014. The pieces are approximately four pounds in weight. There are detailed illustrations included with the ruling request, in lieu of actual samples.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum pieces (“forgings”) used for archery bows will be 9506.99.0510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Archery articles and equipment and parts and accessories thereof…Bows and bow parts.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division